הטכניון מכון טכנולוגי לישראלXyz
הטכניון מכון טכנולוגי לישראל - בית הספר ללימודי מוסמכים 
Ph.D Theses

DepartmentMathematics
Department Web Site www.math.technion.ac.il


No.   Student's Name Advisors Graduation
Year
Abstracts Theses Abstract Title
 1 Guy Salomon Shalit Orr Moshe2018 Abstracts  Operator Algebras of Directed Graphs and Noncommutative@Varieties
 2 Adi Wolf Aljadeff Eli2018 Abstracts Theses Galois Descent and Forms of Path Algebras
 3 Daniel Sebbag Gelaki Shlomo2017 Abstracts Theses On the Structure and Properties of Supergroup-Theoretical@Categories
 4 Yohai Maayan Mayer-Wolf Eddy2017 Abstracts Theses Fractional Brownian Motion
 5 Irina Gorelik Aharoni Ron2017 Abstracts Theses Weighted Parameters of Matchings
 6 Elimelekh Geva Aljadeff Eli2016 Abstracts Theses On the Structure of Projective Schur Algebras
 7 Oren Spector Loewy Raphael2016 Abstracts Theses The Symmetric Nonnegative Inverse Eigenvalue Problem
 8 Omer Lavy Bader Uri2016 Abstracts Theses Groups Actions on Banach Spaces
 9 Ofir David Aljadeff Eli2016 Abstracts Theses The Center of the Generic G-Crossed Product
 10 Maxim Gurevich Offen Omer2016 Abstracts Theses On Distinguished Repesentations of P-Adic General Linear@Groups
 11 Igor Karasik Aljadeff Eli2016 Abstracts Theses On Graded and H-module Algebras Satisfying a PI
 12 Alexander Kemarsky Offen Omer

Baruch Ehud Moshe
2016 Abstracts Theses Distinguished Representations of GLn(c)
 13 Nicola Sambonet Aljadeff Eli

Ginosar Yuval
2015 Abstracts Theses On the Exponent of The Schur Multiplier
 14 Yuval Shpigelman Aljadeff Eli2015 Abstracts Theses On the Codimension Growth of G-Graded Algebras
 15 Nir Lazarovich Sageev Michah2015 Abstracts Theses Non-Positively Curved Regular Complexes
 16 Or Beit-Aharon Baruch Ehud Moshe

Offen Omer
2015 Abstracts Theses A Voronoi Summation Formula for the Fourier Coefficients@of Maass Forms on the Three Dimensional Hyperbolic@Space
 17 Leonid Helmer Solel Baruch2014 Abstracts Theses Factorizations and Reflexivity in Non Commutative Hardy@Algebras
 18 Shira Zerbib-Gelaki Pinchasi Rom

Aharoni Ron
2014 Abstracts Theses Problems in Combinatorial Geometry
 19 Eliezer Appleboim Moriyah Yoav2014 Abstracts Theses Quasi Normality of Least Area Incompressible Surfaces@in 3-Manifolds
 20 Nir Ben David Aljadeff Eli

Ginosar Yuval
2013 Abstracts Theses On Groups of Central Type and Involutive Yang-Baxter Groups:@a Cohomological Approach
 21 Daniel Rabayev Sonn Jack2013 Abstracts Theses Upper Bound on the Minimal Number of Ramified Primes for@Solvable Groups over the Rationals
 22 Seadia Bartz Reich Simeon2013 Abstracts Theses On Abstract Convex Antiderivatives in Analysis and Geometry
 23 Eyal Subag Baruch Ehud Moshe

Mann Ady
2013 Abstracts Theses Contraction of Representations of the Three Dimentional Lie@Algebras as Direct Limit
 24 Tali Pinsky Nevo Amos2012 Abstracts Theses Knotted Geodesics on Hecke Triangles
 25 Aviv Gibali Reich Simeon

Yair Censor
2012 Abstracts Theses Algorithms for Solving Monotone Variational Inequalities@and Applications
 26 Izhar Oppenheim Bader Uri2012 Abstracts Theses Groups Acting on Simplicial Complexes
 27 Shoham Sabach Reich Simeon2012 Abstracts Theses Iterative Methods for Solving Optimization Problems
 28 Sergei Lanzat Polyak Michael2012 Abstracts Theses Symplectic Quasi-Morphisms and Quasi-States for Non-Compact@Symplectic Manifolds
 29 Alon Dmitriyuk Gordon Yehoram2011 Abstracts Theses Asymptotic and Probabilistic Estimates on Distortions of@Linear Mappings between Convex Bodies
 30 Danny Neftin Sonn Jack2011 Abstracts Theses Admissibility and Finite Groups over Number Fields
 31 Ehud Meir Ben Efraim Aljadeff Eli

Gelaki Shlomo
2010 Abstracts Theses On Certain Cohomological Properties of a Group and their@Reflection in a Finite Index Subgroup
 32 Mark Kozdoba Mendelson Shahar2010 Abstracts Theses How Much is Typical Better than Worse in High Dimensions
 33 Felix Goldberg Berman Abraham2010 Abstracts Theses The Colin de Verdiere Number of a Graph
 34 Daniel Reem Reich Simeon2010 Abstracts Theses Voronoi and Zone Diagrams
 35 Elad Dokow Holzman Ron2010 Abstracts Theses Aggregation of Opinions on Interrelated Issues
 36 Michael Brandenbursky Polyak Michael

Entov Michael
2010 Abstracts Theses Knot Invariants and their Applications to Constructions of@Quasi-Morphisms on Groups
 37 Uri Weiss Juhasz Arie2010 Abstracts Theses From Combinatorial Plane Geometry to Word and Conjugacy@Problems
 38 Itay Ben-Dan Pinchasi Rom2010 Abstracts Theses Topics in Combinatorial Geometry and Combinatorics
 39 Marina Levenshtein Reich Simeon

Shoikhet David
2009 Abstracts Theses Rigidity Theory for Holomorphic Mappings
 40 Arkady Aleyner Reich Simeon2009 Abstracts Theses Iterative Methods for Solving Convex Feasibility Problems
 41 Fabienne Chouraqui Juhasz Arie2009 Abstracts Theses Decision Problems in Tableau-Groups and Tableau-Semigroups
 42 Orr Shalit Solel Baruch2009 Abstracts Theses Product Systems, Subproduct Systems and Dilation Theory of@Completely Positive Semigroups
 43 Amitai Perlstein Pinchasi Rom2008 Abstracts Theses Topics in Combinatorial Geometry and Combinatorics
 44 Eyal Masad Reich Simeon2008 Abstracts Theses Skew Products of Topological Flows and Applications to@Nonlinear Analysis
 45 Nathan Shimon Wallach Meshulam Roy2008 Abstracts Theses Topological and Combinatorial Properties of Random@Simplicial Complexes
 46 Aviv Censor Aljadeff Eli

Solel Baruch
2007 Abstracts Theses Taking Groupoid C*-Algebras to the Limit
 47 Elena Olvovsky Yoffe Alexander

Nemirovski Arkadi
2006 Abstracts  Novel Gradient-Type Optimization Algorithms for Extremely@Large-Scale Nonsmooth Convex Optimization
 48 Dan Mangoubi Entov Michael

Leonid Polterovich
2006 Abstracts  Topics in the Geometry of the Laplace-Beltrami Operator
 49 Anna Klebanov Polyak Michael

Moriyah Yoav
2006 Abstracts  Heegaard and Gauss Diagrams of 3-Manifolds
 50 Andrei Asinowski Katchalski Meir2005 Abstracts  Geometric Permutations in the Plane and in@Euclidean Spaces of Higher Dimension
 51 Emil Saucan Srebro Uri (Deceased)2005 Abstracts  The Existence of Quasimeromorphic Mappings
 52 Dan Guralnik Wajnryb Bronislaw

Sageev Michah
2005 Abstracts  Coarse Decompositions of Boundaries for CAT(0) Groups
 53 Uri Bader Nevo Amos2005 Abstracts  Simple Lie-Group Actions on a Pseudo-Riemannian Manifolds
 54 Michael Natapov Aljadeff Eli2005 Abstracts  Central Simple Algebras with a Projective Basis
 55 Yoel Feler Lin Vladimir

Entov Michael
2005 Abstracts  Some Analytic Properties of Configuration Spaces
 56 Arkady Poliakovsky Shafrir Itai2005 Abstracts  Lifting in BV Spaces and Related Problems
 57 Iddo Ben-Ari Pinsky Ross2005 Abstracts  Topics in Diffusion Processes
 58 Joseph Cohen Sonn Jack

Zeev Rudnick
2004 Abstracts  Primitive Roots in Algebraic Number Fields
 59 Uri Onn Haran Shai2003 Abstracts  On the Grassmann Representation of GL(n)
 60 Igor Zelenko Yoffe Alexander

Andrei Agrachev
2002 Abstracts  Invariants of Curves in Lagrangian Grassmannian and@Differential Geometry of Smooth Control Systems
 61 Igor Vestfrid Benyamini Yoav2002 Abstracts  Affine Properties of Almost Isometries and of Almost Jensen@Functions
 62 Hadar Porat Haran Shai2001
 Riemann Zeta Function and Q-Deformation of Multi-Dimensional@Markov Processes
 63 Tiferet Saadon Pinchover Yehuda2001
 On the Generalized Principal Eigenvalue of Degenerate@Boundary Value Problems for Second-Order Elliptic@Equations
 64 Boris Begun Benyamini Yoav

Bergelson Vitaly
2000
 Weakly Wandering Vectors for Mixing Actions of Countable@Abelian Groups
 65 Irina Karelin Lerer Leonid (Deceased)2000
 Factorizations of Rational Matrix Functions, Generalized@Bezoutians and Matrix Quadratic@Equations
 66 Eliahu Levy Benyamini Yoav2000
 Kac's Formula, Vertices of Chains, Infinitesimal Measures,@And Equidecomposability of Functions and Enhanced@Functions
 67 Boaz Gelbord Meshulam Roy1999
 Extremal Problems on Matrices and Tensors
 68 Robert Shwartz Juhasz Arie1999
 The Freiheitssatz over Certain Free Products with a@Single Relator of Length 4
 69 Haggay Katriel Yoffe Alexander1999
 On the Number of Solutions of Nonlinear Equations
 70 Alexander Brenner Paneah Boris1999
 The Mixed and Cauchy-Goursat Problems in Several@Time Variables
 71 Avraham Levy Rubinstein Jacob1999
 Optimal Low Dimensional Approximation - Theoretical and@Computational Aspects
 72 Inna Kozlov Brudnyi Yuri

Cwikel Michael
1998
 Interpolation and Approximation in Banach Spaces@With a Cone
 73 Nizar Radwan Loewy Raphael1997
 Inequalities for Matrices and Matrix Spaces
 74 Graciela Gomez Lerer Leonid (Deceased)1997
 Bezout Operators for Analytic Operator Functions@And Inversion of Structured Operators
 75 Eyal Faragy Sonn Jack1997
 Relative Brauer Groups of Local Fields
 76 Janos Englander Pinsky Ross1997
 Applications of Criticality Theory
 77 Miron Spiegel Solel Baruch1997
 Ideals in Analytic Crossed Products
 78 Dmitry Falikman Loewy Raphael1996
 Inequalities for the Permanent Function
 79 Yuval Ginosar Aljadeff Eli1996
 Projective Representations of Finite Groups
 80 Alexander Brudnyi Lin Vladimir1996
 e-Equations on Compact Kahler Manifolds and Representations@of Fundamental Groups
 81 David Nashtir Katchalski Meir1996
 Helly Type Problems
 82 Yaakov Ben Natan Benyamini Yoav

?
1995
 Wiener's Tauberian Theorem on G/K and Harmonic@Functions on G/K
 83 Sara Mayberg Ziegler Zvi1995
 Multivariate Monotonicity Preserving Interpolations
 84 Fathi Saleh Hershkowitz Daniel

Hartman Irith
1995
 Duality Between Partitions and Packings in Graphs
 85 Alexandr Leibman Bergelson Vitaly1995
 Multiple Recurrence Theorems for Nilpotent Group Actions
 86 Igor Fulman Solel Baruch1995
 Coordinates in Operator Algebras
 87 Nader Agha Hershkowitz Daniel1994
 Ranks of Matrices with a Given Pattern
 88 Nataly Kogan Berman Abraham

Hershkowitz Daniel
1994
 Relationship Between Spectral and Combinatorial@Properties of a Matrix
 89 Elias Abboud Juhasz Arie1994
 Topics in Combinatorial Group Theory
 90 Boris Karlin Marcus Moshe1994
 Hyperbolic Equations which Depend on the History@of the Solution
 91 Vladimir Korman Aharoni Ron1993
 Problems in Infinite Matching Theory
 92 Buma Abramovici Shtienberg Jacob (Deceased)1992
 Numerical Solutions of Integral Equations of the First Kind
 93 Lavi Karp Aharonov Dov1992
 Genenalized Newton Potential and Quadiatune Identities for
 94 Naomi Shaked-Monderer Berman Abraham1992
 Nonvegative Matrices
 95 Mireille Beigelman Shtienberg Jacob (Deceased)1992
 Numerical Solution of the Laplace Eqution in a Slit Domain
 96 Dmitry Ioffe Pinsky Ross1991
 Probabilistic Methods in Partial Differential Equations
 97 Iulian Haimovici Lerer Leonid (Deceased)1991
 Dperator Equations and Bezout Operators for Analytic Operat
 98 Ran Ziv Katchalski Meir

Aharoni Ron
1991
 Intersection of Infinite Matroids
 99 Itai Shafrir Reich Simeon1990
 Operators in Myperbolic Spaces
 100 Ronen Peretz Aharonov Dov1989
 Maximal Domains for Families of Transformations
 101 Ophra Kessler Aharoni Ron1989
 Extensions of Theorems of Hall Koing


101 abstract theses title found in the Department Mathematics
Last updated on: Tuesday ,January 22, 2019